What options do I have for legal recourse for being sold a service under false pretenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What options do I have for legal recourse for being sold a service under false pretenses?

An cable company sold me internet services last year for $19.99, at no time indicating it was a temporary or promotional amount. My bill went up to $39.95. I was informed today that $39.95 is the proper amount and $19.99 was a promotional package offer. I was sold this service under the false pretense that $19.99 was the actual price, not a temporary special price. The customer service supervisor I spoke to said documentation from last year and this month show no detailed information as to why I was offered $19.99 or why it was changed to $39.95 and confirmed that they were unaware of what happened or why, but that I would have to pay the $39.95.

Asked on April 21, 2015 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the cable company for breach of contract and fraud.  These are separate causes of action (claims) in your lawsuit.

Since the cable company is in material breach of the contract, you can sue immediately and stop paying the monthly bill.

Fraud is the intentional misrepresentation of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with the intent to induce your reliance upon which you justifiably relied to your detriment.  In other words, you subscribed to the service because the price was intentionally misrepresented as $19.95 upon which you justifiably relied.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption