Can my employer fire me for cause but with no evidence, after I resigned to avoid paying the 4 weeks notice agreed on contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer fire me for cause but with no evidence, after I resigned to avoid paying the 4 weeks notice agreed on contract?

I started working for M and D on 05/20 as a nanny. On 08/05 morning, I sent a 4-week notice and resignation letter, as per our signed contract details on the Termination of Agreement section, which guaranteed 4 paid weeks to my last day of work in the total value of $5,500. On the same day, 08/05 at night, I received a termination of contract letter, from my employers stating they had already planned to fire me for cause and for this reason would only pay 1 week in the value of $1375 on my normal payday Neither M or D had expressed any of the causes listed to terminate the contract in any way prior to my delivery of resignation letter. Combining the timing M and D chose for terminating the contract and the lack of evidence in any way to support their allegations of cause, the real reason for the attempted termination of contract by M and D is to evade paying the remaining 3 weeks in the value of $4125 in a retaliatory action. Do I need a right to sue letter from the attorney general before I can take them to small courts?

Asked on August 6, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you don't need a right to sue letter. Because you had an employment contract, this is not a labor law matter: this is a straight "breach of contract" (violation of contract) case and you can proceed directly to small claims court if you choose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption