Can a contract be made if only one of the parties agree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a contract be made if only one of the parties agree?

I purchased a home 6 months ago and have” X” for auto insurance. At the time, I called for a homeowners insurance quote. I ended up going with another insurance company. Now “X” is demanding over $600 in homeowners insurance back payment. I never signed up for this, only asked for a quote. They say I consented over the phone and I must pay this or they will send it to collections. I’ve called the national number and they say this must be cleared up with the local office. I have called the local office and they say they’ve already registered the house and must pay. Please let me know if I have any options of recourse.

Asked on April 23, 2015 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A contract requires the mutual assent (agreement) by all parties.  There is no contract between you and the homeowner's insurance coimpany.

When you called and the insurance company provided a quote, that quote was an offer which you could reject.  A contract requires an offer and an acceptance.  Without your acceptance, there wasn't any contract.  A contract requires essential terms such as subject matter, price, time for performance, parties to the agreement, etc.

If the company takes any legal action against you, you can assert a defense to formation of a contract because there wasn't any contract since you never communicated your acceptance to the offer (quote).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption