What to do if a co-owner is threatening to file bankruptcy during a short sale?

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a co-owner is threatening to file bankruptcy during a short sale?

My friend and I own a property. It was my homestead but not hers. Since it was underwater, we submitted for a short sale. The banks just approved the short sale. Currently, we wait to have a buyer, but my friend is threatening to file bankruptcy just to protect herself from creditors. Since that will screw the short sale up, what can I do?

Asked on October 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Potentially the bankruptcy filing by your friend could delay the closing of any sale of the property that you are writing about in that the filing of a bankruptcy protection will cause an automatic stay of all proceeding concerning your friend. However, there is always the possibility of one getting relief from the automatic stay as the result of the bankruptcy for the property's sale.

I recommend that you first consult with a real estate attorney who has experience in bankruptcy matters about your question further. He or she can assist in structuring a sale of the property subject to short sale approval by the lender.

You need to realize that in California, there is a statute effective July 2011 holding that any lender that receives any money from a short sale cannot go after the former property ower for any deficiency.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption