If I am able to move out before an eviction hearing, do I need to go to still gosince I am planning on making payments to pay off the back rent?

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am able to move out before an eviction hearing, do I need to go to still gosince I am planning on making payments to pay off the back rent?

I have been issued an eviction notice for a hearing to evict me from my apartment. What happens if I am to be able to move out now before court?

Asked on October 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Technically, eviction hearings only determine possession; so if you are moved out anyway before the trial date, the worst that should happen is that you will lose the eviction proceeding by default and the landlord will have possession of the apartment--which he'll have anyway. Therefore, as long as there are no other issues involved--e.g. you're not alleging the apartment was uninhabitable; there's no money on deposit with the court; etc.--and you are definitely out by that date, you should be able to skip the court date; you might however call both the other side and the court to indicate that you have moved out, and possibly send both a letter to that effect, just to create a record.

Whether you move out ahead of time or not will not affect what you owe for unpaid rent.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption