How can I get primary custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get primary custody?

Our child resides in my home;my ex-wife pays me child support. Our child is 4 years old I would like to fix the visitations that my child will not leave on Thursdays with her mother. I don’t mind every other weekend visits. We currently have JMC but I would like to be primiary. We will be divorced for 2 years in 2 weeks. What can I do to make changes?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The two ways for you to obtain a court order declaring you the primary custodial parent is as follows:

1. have your "ex" and you sign a stipulation and order to that effect;

2. if the "ex" will not sign a stipulation and order where you have primary custody of the minor child then you need to consult with a family law attorney to discuss what your options are and the chances of success for filing a motion with the court deeming you the primary custodial parent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption