Is it legal for Sallie Mae to pursue payment from the co-borrower when the primary borrower is already making agreed-upon payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for Sallie Mae to pursue payment from the co-borrower when the primary borrower is already making agreed-upon payments?

Our daughter is the primary borrower and my husband co-signer…Sallie Mae debits her bank account monthly on an income-based payment schedule according to an agreement made between SM and daughter. Now husband is being threatened with legal action unless her pays, and the loans have been placed on his credit report.

Asked on July 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the lender can require the co-obligor under the terms of the contract to make payments for the loan on a monthly basis where the loan is supposedly current depends upon what the loan agreement states. As such, you need to carefully read the document that the co-obligor signed in that such agreement sets forth the obligations owed to the lender and vice versa.

From a practical point of view, if the loan is current, I do not see why the co-obligor need to make additional payments to the lender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption