Chase Bank

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Chase Bank

I am behind in my mortgage. Chase Bank holds the mortgage. Today they contacted my ex husband, who has had nothing to do with the mortgage or the property that is mortgaged. He is remarried and lives in a different state. I purchased the house at least 10 years after I was divorced. Is that legal?

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It is certainly out of line.  You and your ex-husband must have come up in some report that listed you as married and they took it upon themselves to call him.   They should stop as there are privacy issues.

With all this reorganization of the banking industry I am unsure to whom you can complain about Chase (JP Morgan Chase & Co.).  I would start by telling them that if they continue to call others about your financial situation you will file a grievance against them.  Contact the Federal Reserve Bank for help on finding the correct agency.  But call and speak with someone about getting you current on your mortgage and what you can do.  Maybe some modification program would work.  Good luck.

Federal Reserve Consumer Help
PO Box 1200
Minneapolis, MN 55480
888-851-1920 (Phone)
877-766-8533 (TTY)
877-888-2520 (Fax)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption