Am i being illegally evicted

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am i being illegally evicted

It has come time to sign the new lease at my trailer park and my roomate went to the office to sign it. When he returned he informed me that the manager told him I was not going to be allowed to sign do to “a number of complaints” on me. Me and my roomate know I have done nothing to be complained about and I had to drop out of my college classes due to becoming homeless without a job. I havent talked to the manager becauseI was too angry and didn’t want to make my problem worse. What can I do?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

First of all, you are not being evicted.  Your lease has ended and the landlord has chosen not to renew.  This is their legal right.

Unless you can claim some type of discrimination here, to answer your question, what you need to do is to find another place to live.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption