RearEnded Accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

RearEnded Accident

i pulled out of an eatry turning right onto a main rd @ 11:20pm with intentions of going afew blocks up to a groc store on the opposite side of rd. my sister was in car with me. the next thing I know my sister says we had a blow out and i say no something hit us. we ended up in ditch. the witness the officer took statement from said she was behind SUV that hit me.said she did not see my RED Firebird but believed the other car was going the speed limit of 45 said she did see her brake and swerve to adovid something. I got the ticket for change lane when unsafe. a witness came to me and said s

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You question cut off but if what you are asking is whether you can contest the ticket the answer is yes. Whenever you receive a parking or driving violation etc you have the opportunity to plead not guilty. A court date will be set at which time you go and present to the court why you are in fact not guilty.

If you have a witness who can testify that you were not in fact guilty than you would want them to come with you to court or you may want to call a local attorney to see about having an affidavit drafted if they may not be willing to go to court with you

Than it is up to the judge and you could obviously still be found guilty but as I said if you believe you are not its your right to plead it as such


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption