If changes to a lease are initialed by both parties, is the lease still valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If changes to a lease are initialed by both parties, is the lease still valid?

My real estate agent negotiated a lease with us and a landlord. After the lease was signed, a mistake was found. To correct it, we crossed out the error and both parties initialed it. Does this nullify the lease in any way, shape, or form?

Asked on August 5, 2011 Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The lease is still valid with the corrections that were initialed by the parties.  The lease has been amended by the corrections and is valid.  All provisions of the lease that were not subject to the corrections are still valid and in effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption