CanI sue a county for negligence regarding an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue a county for negligence regarding an accident?

I was in an accident in 2008. It had just finished raining and my car hydro-planed and flipped to the other side of the expressway. In doing so my hand was badly damaged and I can no longer us my right ring figure. The county was suppose to put in drain systems on the side of the road for this purpose but they still haven’t. I was just wondering if I have a case?

Asked on August 12, 2010 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you can prove that your injuries were caused by the county's negligence, i.e. -- the failure to install drainage pipes, then you may be able to recover some money for the injuries to your hand.  That being said, however, proving that the county was negligent for not installing those drainage systems might not be an easy matter.  Even more importantly, however, is the fact that this accident took place in 2008, and many states have a 2 year statute of limitations.  What this means, from a practical perspective, is that if you fail to bring your claim within the applicable statute of limitations then you waive it forever.  Therefore, I suggest that you consult with a local personal injury attorney as soon as possible to discuss the viability of any potential claim that you may have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption