Can my boss make me do personal work on his house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss make me do personal work on his house?

I do maintenance for a hotel and my boss is trying to make me work in his house also. He wants me to install a carpet and sheetrock and fix his personal hot tub. I do not want to do this work because if something goes wrong then his wife will hold me responsible. She is very controlling and her name is not even part of the business.

Asked on July 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract to the contrary--that  is, one which spells out exactly what your duties are or where you work--your employer could require you to do work on his home; he can make this a requirement of your employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption