How will a change of status affect a green card petition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How will a change of status affect a green card petition?

I am in H1-B visa status and I am changing visa status to F1. My parents are permanent residents and they have filed a petition for green card which will take some years. Does my change of status going to affect my green card petition?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it might.  If your parents have already submitted a petition on your behalf for an immigrant visa, that suggests that you have immigrant intent.  F-1 status does not  allow for immigrant intent so it is possible that your application to change status to F-1 will be denied because of your immigrant intent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption