If a man signs paternity papers to say that he is the father, can he ask for a DNA test later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a man signs paternity papers to say that he is the father, can he ask for a DNA test later?

Asked on August 6, 2011 New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

More information would be helpful here like what are the circumstances between the parties and the signing of the papers.  But in any legal situation if new information or evidence arises that might question the paperwork in place then I can not see any legal reason that the request would be denied. Put another way: if the party signed the papers based upon a belief and evidence that was presented to him and that evidence is no longer stellar then he has the right to the truth.  And he has the right to ask for the test.  Is the case pending in Family COurt?  That may be the place to start in any event. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption