If I want to petition my wife to the US and she is currently in UAE but is going to move back to Philippines, how do I inform US immigration about this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to petition my wife to the US and she is currently in UAE but is going to move back to Philippines, how do I inform US immigration about this?

We just got married a month ago and I want to start the petition process as soon as possible. My wife is a Philippine citizen but is currently working in the UAE. She is wanting to move back to Philippines within a year to stay with her family. How will this affect our petition? What forms need to be filled out to inform US immigration about her change of address? Can start the petition in UAE and continue it in the Philippines?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can start the process in the US only (through USCIS) and you can indicate your wife's current address in the UAE.  It first has to clear the USCIS which will take about 3-5 months, after which it will go to the National Visa Center for the consular processing stage.  At that point, there will be an opportunity for you to update your wife's address if she is living in the Philippines at that time.  The entire process will take about 9-12 months.  Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can further assist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption