Can your job just call 2 hours before shift and cancel you

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your job just call 2 hours before shift and cancel you

Worked 29 years nursing
home got called today
and cancelled I can’t
afford it right now the
schedule is posted I am
am full time should it
not be by senority

Asked on January 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Absent a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract to the contrary, an employee can be scheduled to work as many or as few hours as their employer deems necessry. In fact, in an "at will" work arrangment, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Bottom line, there is no senority when setting a schedule.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption