Am I responsible for an accident that occurred on a dealer’s plate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for an accident that occurred on a dealer’s plate?

About 2 years ago I was financed through a small local dealership in which they allowed me to drive off the lot using dealer plates and having not been able to inquire with my vehicle insurance agent for insuring the new car. I had already signed the contract stating I was the new owner of this vehicle and was in an accident three days later while still driving on the dealer’s license plate. My question would be, do I have a legal obligation to pay for any of the damage to the vehicle that occurred during the accident on their plates? They are now charging me over a thousand dollars for the damage, yet didn’t fix anything on the vehicle except a damaged tire.

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you actually ended up buying the vehicle that you were driving from the car dealership that you were involved in an automobile accident with and the only costs that the car dealership incurred as a result was a damaged car, then it would appear from your question that you would only be responsible to reimburse the car dealership the costs of this tire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption