maxium hours for a salaried employee

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

maxium hours for a salaried employee

hourly workers have a maxium amount of hours an employer can ask you to work. Is there a max for salaried employees

Asked on January 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

With the exception of certain professions cush airline pilots, truckers, certain medical personel, etc., there is no limit as to how many hours an employee can be scheduled to work; there is no maximum. That is of course unless hours are limited by the terms of a union/collective bargaining agreement or an employment contract. Additionally, a worker's treatment must not be the result of some form of actionable discrimination. That having been said, if an employee is "non-exempt" from laws regarding overtime pay, then they must not only be paid for all hours worked, any over 40 must be paid as OT.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption