Do i deserve a full time job by law

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do i deserve a full time job by law

I have worked an average of 39 hours weekly
for last 14 months in wal.art ottawa ontario
last week they starting cutting hours and i
wanna know if they should offer a full time
job for me.

Asked on January 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides that you be offered a full-time job under certain conditions? Is not giving you such a position the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then as an "a will" worker your company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who moves up from part-time employment and just how many hours any employee is scheduled to work. iIf this is not acceptable, you can either complain but risk termination or quit.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

"Deserve" and "should" are irrelevant, unfortunately. The law  is very clear that unless you have a written employment contract giving you certain rights or guarantees, your employer has full control over the terms of your employment, as well as how and whether to employ you. Your employer has full legal discretion over who offer employment to, who to employ full time vs. part time, how many hours per week to schedule employees, what to pay them, etc. This is all a function of "employment at will," which is the law of the land. So you have no legal right to a full-time job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption