Can you travel to another country if you have a pending DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you travel to another country if you have a pending DUI?

I got a DUI last month and my court date is next month. The play I am in at my college got approved to be performed at a theater festival in the Czech Republic in 43 months.

Asked on January 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should check with the probation office at the court where you received the DUI.  Different courts put different restrictions on out of state and out of the country travel.  At worst, you can apply for a travel permit to leave the country from the court, so that you won't have any problems leaving the country or coming back in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption