CanI be charged with furnishing alcohol to minors if I’m only 20 myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be charged with furnishing alcohol to minors if I’m only 20 myself?

When I was originally arrested it was for an MIP but they changed it.

Asked on January 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be charged as furnishing alcohol illegally to minors for the simple fact that you are an adult under the laws of all states in this country since you are over 18 years of age if you provided individuals under the age of 18 with alcohol.

Unfortunately you can be charged in addition with possession of alcohol by one under the age of 21 years.

If you do not have a criminal defense attorney representing you in the matter you are writing about, I suggest that you consult with one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption