What can I do if my manager cancels my shift last minute every week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my manager cancels my shift last minute every week?

I’m a sleep tech and work 3 days 12 hours shifts, I’m the employee with more years working for this company, but since I came back from maternity leave I’ve been working only 1 or 2 days a week, my manager calls me to cancel my shift like 5 minutes before they close the office they close at 5pm, and I start working at 7pm and this has been happening every week, it’s getting very irritable. Is there anything I can do to either stop this from happening or to get compesation?

Asked on August 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do the last minute cancellations violate the terms of a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract? Do they in some way constitute some form of actionable discrimination or retaliation? If not, then I'm afraid that as an "at will" employee you have no rights in this matter. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees it. And this may include having to cancel shifts at the last minute. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption