Can you request child support after the child is 18 if the father did not start paying until the child was 15

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you request child support after the child is 18 if the father did not start paying until the child was 15

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Generally, court-ordered child support ends when the child turns 18 and is not a full-time student OR turns 19, whichever occurs first.

You can always go back to court and find out if you can change the terms of the court-ordered child support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption