How does reduction in work hours affect maintenance agreements and final divorce negotiations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does reduction in work hours affect maintenance agreements and final divorce negotiations?

My wife and I are finalizing our divorce after 1 year of separation. We entered a separation agreement in Sept in which I paid child support, alimony, and her car payment. The hour reduction has been to some months of 32 hr weeks — other months are 3 weeks of 40 hours and one of U/E. With a full paycheck, I pay her almost $750 biweekly while getting $550 myself after taxes, ins premiums and the like. The 32 hour checks (bi-weekly) leave me just under $400 a check while the 40 hour+UE checks only clear about $100 – $150. Is alimony paid on U/E? Would setting as a % of check be common?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your reduction in pay is something that is considered by the court when deciding on final maintenance(alimony). You can seek a change in alimony for the final divorce judgment. You need to bring this to the court's attention before the divorce is finalized.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption