Can you get fired just for going away to school?

UPDATED: May 7, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 7, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get fired just for going away to school?

I was recently hired by a company and just completed the first two days of training, I took the job not knowing if I would be there in August, because I didn’t know if I was accepted to my 1st choice university yet. When the manager overheard me talking to one of the other employees about transferring to another store closer to school, he let me go because the “couldn’t afford to pay for my training if I wasn’t going to be there in August”. Can he do that?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an employment contract which guaranteed your employement, you were an employee at will. An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason--including that a company is concerned about your retention or longer-term prospects, or does not wish to expend training resources on someone who may be leaving in the not-too-distant future.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption