Can a person working in a part-time position be forced into a full-time position?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person working in a part-time position be forced into a full-time position?

This is a question concerning a teaching position.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is an employment contract, including a union agreement, covering your employment, you need to reference its terms or provisions to see what  can (and cannot) be done in this regard.

If there is no contract (or there is a contract, but it is silent in this regard), then your employer could require you to become full time. In the absence of contracts to the contrary, employers are free to set the duties, hours, terms, conditions, etc. of employment at will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption