Can you get divorce after a 6 month seperation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get divorce after a 6 month seperation?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that the state of Virginia allows a legal separation with out a written agreeemnt and then after a year you can file for divorce.  This is Virginia's version I think of a no fault divorce. Is it because you do not want to wait the other 6 months before filing? Vorginia also has two different type of divorce: from bed and board (one) and from matrimony (two).  So if you do not want to wait the other 6 months then I guess uoi can actually file for divorce.  I am going to give you a link to a website that may help but you need to seek consultation from an attorney.  Good luck.

  http://www.vsb.org/site/publications/divorce-in-virginia/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption