If mediation was extended 90 days, do I have to sign the partial parenting plan we decided upon right away or can I linger within the 90 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If mediation was extended 90 days, do I have to sign the partial parenting plan we decided upon right away or can I linger within the 90 days?

Regards time sharing over custody of one child. No further agreement can be made making it a partial parenting plan.

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Family Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since it appears that you and the other person that you are writing about have an oral agreement with respect to the partial parenting plan, you are under no obligation to sign the written document at this point if you are having second thoughts about what you orally agreed to. Once the document is signed, you are then bound to its terms.

I suggest that if you are uncertain about signing any written agreement concerninbg the parenting plan, you should wait and think about it pending the upcoming mediation that will be taking place in the near future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption