How do I find the correct form to domesticate a foreign decree in regards to child custudy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find the correct form to domesticate a foreign decree in regards to child custudy?

I need to find the correct form to domesticate a foreign decree from AZ to OR.

Asked on January 6, 2011 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok so what you want to do is to register an out of state custody order in the State of Oregon.  What you need to do is to get two certified copies of the order from the state in which it was originally issued. The court needs both copies but one of the copies must be accompanied by a letter or "other document" - I would not worry about the "other document" if the letter will suffice - requesting registration of the order.  The court will also charge you a filing fee. Once it is registered it has the same effect as a degree that was rendered in the State of Oregon.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption