Can you get an annulment for the reason of fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get an annulment for the reason of fraud?

My daughter got married 5 months ago. The man she married said on his dating profile, he did not drink, did not do drugs, had never been in trouble. 2 months after they got married, he said he was going to commit suicide and was drinking and picked up by police, he had cocaine, benzodiazepines and alcohol in his system. I doubt he just started this after they got married as he is in jail now for violating his probation. He has taken thousands of dollars out of their account and cannot say where it went. He owes other people money for jobs he was supposed to do and now can’t.

Asked on August 4, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your daughter.  Annulment is definitely an option to ending a marriage in Ohio but it is not often used.  It seems that is can be preferable for religious or property distribution reasons.   An annulment renders the marriage legally invalid and void from the beginning rather than simply ending a legally valid marriage.  The grounds fro annulment are bigamy, marrying before the legal age of marriage, and the mental incapacity of one or both persons at the time of their marriage, or that the consent of either spouse to the marriage was obtained by fraud or force.  I am unsure that the reasons you give here ar the same as th courts mean for fraud.  Seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption