Is a person charged when thearrest warrant is issued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a person charged when thearrest warrant is issued?

Or is it when the person is later arrested? Or is it when the prosecutor decides to start court proceedings? In my state, a person charged with a misdemeanor has a right to trial within 2 years.

Asked on October 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When an arrest warrant is issued for the arrest of a person, a criminal complaint has been already filed against him or her. The person just has yet to be arrested and appeared in court for the arraignment where a plea to the charge is then made. The plea is either guilty, not guilty or no contest at the arraignment.

In any case where one is charged with a criminal matter, it is highly recommended that competent criminal defense counsel be retained to assist in the matter.

Good luck.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption