Can you get a pre-nup after the marriage ceremony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get a pre-nup after the marriage ceremony?

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Jason Ostendorf / Law Ofice of Jason Ostendorf

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can certainly obtain an agreement establishing property, alimony, and other rights in the event of divorce, even though you are already married.  However, it would not be called a "pre-nuptial" agreement, but instead the type of agreement you are seeking is called an "ante-nuptial" agreement.  It is essentially the same as a PRE-nup, except that it is formed AFTER the marriage.  In other words, it has the same substantive effect (if done properly, and for this you should search for and speak with experienced divorce lawyers), it is just given a different name.

Many states have case law requiring detailed disclosure among the parties concerning each other's finances in order for the agreement to be valid.  So, again, to be safe you should retain an attorney to draft the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption