How do I as an unmarried father with court ordered child support established get visitation rights for my 2 children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I as an unmarried father with court ordered child support established get visitation rights for my 2 children?

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

Jason Ostendorf / Law Ofice of Jason Ostendorf

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the U.S. Constitution, as interpreted by various Supreme Court decisions, if you are the biological father you automatically are entitled to at least reasonable visitation (unless you have been convicted of child abuse as to the children or some other extreme facts).  The child support is irrelevant to your right to reasonable visitation.  Most courts have interpreted reasonable visitation to at least mean every other weekend, depending on your and the mother's schedules.  You should search for child custody lawyers, and have them file a petition to establish a visitation schedule.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption