What to do if my son was accused of taking money from the store in which he worked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was accused of taking money from the store in which he worked?

He was terminated. The loss prevention person said they have turned it over to the police. It has been 2 days and my son hasn’t been contacted yet. What should he do?

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the backlog in your jurisdiction, it could actually be several weeks before anyone gets back to him--- assuming that the loss prevention manager did turn it over to the police.  Many employers don't want the hassle and simply threaten to file, when the actually have no intention of doing so.  In the event that they do, however, your son needs to be careful about making any statements to the police.  There are some good detectives that care about getting to the truth... and then there is the group that is more interested in racking up another conviction-- even if the defendant is innocent.  Until you know what type he will be dealing with, he should use this lapse in time to find a criminal defense attorney to at least go with him in the event that they do want to question him.  Theft is a charge which can haunt a person's criminal and employment history.  Considering the risks of being railroaded, he shouldn't take chances by going alone. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption