Can you be mandated to work after finishing a 12 hour 3rd shift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be mandated to work after finishing a 12 hour 3rd shift?

My girlfriend works with ederly individuals who have special needs and shes being mandated right after working her 12 hour shift. Is this legal to do?

Asked on April 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). The only prohibition about the maximum number of hours in a row that an empoyee can be scheduled for applies to certain occupations (such as truck drivers) or certain occupations (such as airline pilots).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). The only prohibition about the maximum number of hours in a row that an empoyee can be scheduled for applies to certain occupations (such as truck drivers) or certain occupations (such as airline pilots).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption