Can you sue and is it worth suing someone for running your credit score without your permission?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue and is it worth suing someone for running your credit score without your permission?

I am trying to buy my first house and know very little about the process. My realtor introduced me to a loan consultant through email. When he called he asked a couple questions which I answered. The next day I got an email from a credit monitoring system that I have a new hard inquiry. The day after that he sent me and my realtor an email that said I was pre-approved. I never mentioned actually running my credit or that he was allowed to do so. He never asked or said he would be doing so. Also, I am still going to need to be pre-approved but I don’t know if this is the correct time just yet. What are my options and what options are worth pursing?

Asked on December 8, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't sue over this. The civil (i.e. not criminal) law system is designed not to punish wrongdoing but to provide compensation for quantifiable and provable losses or costs or injuries you suffer. There is no injury or loss you suffered from them running your credit score--you suffered no "damage" as the law would put it. When there are no damages, there is no lawsuit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption