If an insurer makes a settlement offer and an individual makes a counter offer, can the insurer refuse to counter and say that the counter offer from the individual is not reasonable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an insurer makes a settlement offer and an individual makes a counter offer, can the insurer refuse to counter and say that the counter offer from the individual is not reasonable?

Could this be considered “Bad Faith”?

Asked on January 29, 2015 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, refusing a counter offer would not be "bad faith."  Bad faith is when an insurance company refuses to pay a legitimate claim of its own insured.  You can not bring a bad faith claim against someone else's insurance company.  There is no responsibility for an insurance company to respond to every counter offer with another offer of its own.  Say, for example, an insurance company offered $1,000.00 to settle a claim, and the accident victim countered with a demand for $1 million.  The insurance company is going to stop negotiating because the demand is way too high.  That is not bad faith.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption