Can we take legal action against our landlord if there is no C/O?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we take legal action against our landlord if there is no C/O?

My roommates and I have been renting a house for 2 months. We had a year lease with our landlady. Then last week we had code enforcement come in to our house and they gave us until the 30th of this month to vacate because our land lady didn’t have a certificate of occupancy; she never had the house inspected before we moved in. The code enforcement guy had 4 pages of violations against her. We were wondering if there was any legal action we could take against our landlady?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can certainly take legal action against her. Start with demanding all of your security deposit back and stop paying rent while you look for other living quarters. Also sue her for moving expenses. Check with your code enforcement officer and the state's consumer protection agency because there may be monies that your landlord will have to pay you to move. It won't be a lot but more and more states require this of landlords if such a situation arises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption