What are my rights if my apartment complex was sold to a new company that saidI could not sublet but we’ve already moved things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my apartment complex was sold to a new company that saidI could not sublet but we’ve already moved things?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to answer your question is for you to carefully read your written lease for the rental that you have in that it sets forth the terms and conditions owed you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law. Carefully read the agreenent about your ability to sublease the unit.

If the agreement states that you can, then you can. If it is silent about your ability to sublease, then you can sublease it. If the lease says you cannot sublease it, then you cannot.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption