what will happen if im convicted of a class c felony

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what will happen if im convicted of a class c felony

i got areested for a 2nd degree burgalary and b misdemeanor for destruction of property whats going to happen to me

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  I do not know the circumstances or the extent of your prior record, if any.  If you have no record, the chances that you simply do some community service is likely can do some sort of first time offender program to have this be dismissed after a year of probation.  If you have a record and were on probation where you do not qualify for these programs then you may be looking at some jail time or some probation with jail time if you are arrested during the probationary time.  I suggest hiring a lawyer in your area asap.

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  I do not know the circumstances or the extent of your prior record, if any.  If you have no record, the chances that you simply do some community service is likely can do some sort of first time offender program to have this be dismissed after a year of probation.  If you have a record and were on probation where you do not qualify for these programs then you may be looking at some jail time or some probation with jail time if you are arrested during the probationary time.  I suggest hiring a lawyer in your area asap.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption