If I’m 18 and my girlfriend is 16, can we get married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 18 and my girlfriend is 16, can we get married?

We live in MA and are looking to get married. Would we need to go through a court process or just have parental permission from one of her parents? If we were to need to go through a court process, what would they require or look at?

Asked on August 23, 2011 Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Most states have a provision in their law that allows a minor (a person under the age of 18  in most states, 19 in Nebraska) to marry with parental consent.  But it appears that in Massachusetts the law is different.  Here is the law in Massacheusetts:

A Massachusetts resident may marry if he or she is 18 years of age or older. A birth certificate may be required to show proof of age.  If either party is under 18, a court order from a probate or district court where the minor resides must be obtained before the marriage intentions can be filed.

So I would speak with someone on your behalf.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption