Can I see the assets in my dead aunts trust

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I see the assets in my dead aunts trust

I was a beneficiary. She took me out. She just
died. She lived and died in California. Can I
see what the assets are in the trust.

Asked on July 10, 2018 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Not if you were "taken out" of the trust, as you write. If your aunt removed you as a beneficiary, you have no recognizable legal interest in--and therefore,no "standing" or legal grounds to assert a right--vis-a-vis the trust. Only a beneficiary--someone who would receive something from the trust--would have the right to see what is in the trust.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption