Do I have a case if I was hit by someone driving a U-Haul and now I’m in pain and am paranoid about getting behind the wheel but my job requires a lot of driving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case if I was hit by someone driving a U-Haul and now I’m in pain and am paranoid about getting behind the wheel but my job requires a lot of driving?

At the time of the accident I felt fine then 2 days later my neck began to hurt and I’m paranoid about driving now.

Asked on August 1, 2014 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to collect for your physical injuries.  However, the causation must vbe carefully documented,.  You should retain a personal injuryt lawyer and consult with a phsycian on your injuries. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption