If my girlfriend abused my credit card and spent more than I gave permission for, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend abused my credit card and spent more than I gave permission for, what should I do?

I gave my credit card number and 3 digit security code to my ex-girlfriend yesterday. She asked 245 USD to pay off a bill. I checked my account and the phone company is holding a charge over 800 USD on my account! I have written proof that she asked for 245 only (saved skype message), but i gave oral permission and shared the credit card information on skype. She already owes me 1000 USD, previously I booked her flight ticket, that she supposedly is going to pay off. If I do a legal action, I lose the chance that she would pay me back the 1000 USD? What should I do? I am not a US citizen.

Asked on August 4, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You gave your former girlfriend to use your credit card based upon representations by her for $245.00 U.S. dollars to pay off a bill but she exceeded your authorization by $565.00. She owes you the $565.00 and perhaps the $245.00 if that $245.00 was not a gift.

To prevent her future unauthorized credit card use of that particular card, you need to call your credit card company and have it terminated immediately.

You also need to have a talk with your former girlfriend about her improper use of your credit card and how she intends to reimbrse you for the charges she was not allowed to make. Whether or not she plans on paying you back the $1,000.00 is not the issue about the current unauthorized credit card charge. If she needed money to pay the $245.00 bill, what makes you believe she plans on paying you the $1,000.00 she owes youany time soon?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption