What to do if my uncle passed leaving behind a wife and 2 adult children but his wife is refusing to allow them to see the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my uncle passed leaving behind a wife and 2 adult children but his wife is refusing to allow them to see the Will?

The wife is not the mom of the kids. There are assets in question, specifically memento’s, but also a small house. I am trying to determine what rights the kids have to view the Will and make claim to anything that is legally left to them, as well as how to do that?

Asked on July 19, 2013 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the ensuing problems.  The Will is not a public record until it is filed and then all can see it but when it is offered for probate they will receive a copy.  Really they are most likely not entitled to see it until that time.  If you have concerns about specific assets I would consult an a attorney on behalf of the children.  Have the attorney send a letter and monitor the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption