What to do if I have a handshake agreement to keep a concession trailer on property to operate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a handshake agreement to keep a concession trailer on property to operate?

There ws no contract was ever presented. The landlord has now been evicted because he had no right to sublet the property in the first place. What type of suit do I need to file to void any handshake, etc. Can I ask the court for damages?

Asked on June 2, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord has been evicted, then your agreement with him would be void, since he can not  give you possession (the right to keep the trailer there) if he does not have it, either. You most likely do not  have any viable suit for damages: 1) the property owner (the one who evicted your landlord) has no liability to you for simply enforcing his own legal rights, when he was not the one who entered into an agreement with you; 2) your landlord might at most be liable for one month of your profit, since a "handshake agreement" creates at most a month-to-month tenacy (he could have evicted you himself on one month's notice), and it's not likely worth the cost of a lawsuit to try to recover one month of profit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption