What can I do if my college is won’t allow me to drop a class before it starts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my college is won’t allow me to drop a class before it starts?

This is causing me to have to pay more than $1,000 for a class that I do not want to take?

Asked on June 2, 2013 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to reference your enrollment agreement and any other contracts you have with the college. If these agreements state that, under the circumstances and timing that exist, you can't drop the class, then you can't drop it--such a term in a contract is enforceable. On the other hand, if you may properly drop the class under the terms of your enrollment, then you can do so--and if the college will not you, you'd have good grounds to sue them (such as in small claims court) for any money you lose due to their refusal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption