Can the university I attended make me pay for a dorm room I could not medically live in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the university I attended make me pay for a dorm room I could not medically live in?

I came into contact with something in the dorm room that gave me an infection on my legs. I brought the school a note signed by my doctor saying I could not live in the room anymore. I also met with the housing board that denied by appeal to being charged for the room because living in a dorm room is technically signing a lease. I also spoke to the university lawyer who told me that he could not help since he represents the school.

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, since you signed a written lease for the dorm room that you cannot occupy due to some condition that you have resulting in an infection on your legs you are contractually obligated for the lease on the dorm room. The reason is that you yourself had a specific problem with the rental as opposed to the rented dorm room being unsafe to the general public at large.

Unless you were able to get some inspection report from the health department that your dorm room in and of itself was unsafe to all people, as opposed just you, you have a contractual obligation for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption