What must I do to have may child support lowered because of my marriage and another child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What must I do to have may child support lowered because of my marriage and another child?

I currently live in one state but I am paying child support for my daughter in another state.

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

To change any child custody or support order, then either party can file a motion to modify.  So... to change your child support obligation, you would have to return to the court that issued your child support obligation and seek a modification.  Before you go to the expense of filing the motion, however, you may want to simply have a consultation with a couple of the local lawyers who practice in that court to see what your level of success would be before you pay a larger attorney fee.  Judges will usually adjust child support for changes in income.  They are less consistent when it comes to the birth of new children.  Get an idea of what the result will be first in your court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption